Training & consulting · Los Angeles, California

Helping leaders and teams perform under pressure.

Sharper focus, better decisions, and sustainable performance when the stakes are high. Practical tools from applied cognitive science, built for people who already operate at a high level.

“Performance optimization designed for today. Improving all aspects of the human experience.”

The problem

Capable people, running on overload.

The leaders and teams we work with aren't short on talent or drive. They feel the drag of setbacks, triggers, unproductive thinking patterns, and friction with the people around them, and pressure makes all of it louder.

Stress and hardship can help us improve, and in many cases are required for growth and change. The question is whether your people have the skills to use them.

Our approach

Specific skills, combined into focused courses.

  • Thinking & focusFocused Thinking, Reframing, Refocusing the Mind, and Find Another Gear.
  • Communication & conflict resolutionFinding Your Voice, Drilling to the Core, and the Action/Beliefs/Consequence (ABC) model.
  • Connection & leadershipSharing in Joy, Recognizing Diversity, Task/Talent Fit, and Effective Leadership.
  • Positivity & solutionsCount Your Blessings, Setting Your Intention, and Problem Analysis.

Services

Ways we work together

01

Team workshops

Any of our eight courses, from Deliberate Thinking to Conflict Resolution, delivered to your team as an interactive workshop.

02

Leadership development

Authentic Leadership, Human Connections, and Effective Communication for leaders who set the tone under pressure.

03

Executive coaching

One-on-one work applying the 16 skills to a leader's own challenges, from Setting Your Intention to Find Another Gear.

04

Custom programs & consulting

A program built from the skills and courses your organization needs most, with consulting on how to make them stick.

Skills we build

16 practical skills for performing under pressure

Each skill is a specific, teachable tool. Tags show the areas each one strengthens.

  • Finding Your Voice

    3 hours

    Using your voice effectively, or advocating for yourself.

    CommunicationConflict resolution
  • Sharing in Joy

    2.5 hours

    Building up others, or sharing joyous moments.

    ConnectionLeadership
  • Focused Thinking

    2 hours

    Moving from unproductive thinking patterns to focused thinking.

    ThinkingPositivity
  • Drilling to the Core

    2 hours

    Becoming triggered, or detecting our triggers.

    ThinkingCommunication
  • Problem Analysis

    2.5 hours

    Diagnosing setbacks, or discovering unique solutions.

    ThinkingSolutions
  • Put It In Perspective

    Being cognizant of reality, or building an accurate model. Taught alongside Refocusing the Mind.

    ThinkingSolutions
  • Task/Talent Fit

    2.5 hours

    Utilizing strengths, or ascertaining task/talent fit.

    LeadershipSolutions
  • Recognizing Diversity

    2 hours

    Recognizing diversity, or finding greatness.

    ConnectionLeadership
  • Reframing

    2.5 hours

    Reframing, or expanding our frame.

    ThinkingPositivity
  • Refocusing the Mind

    2 hours

    Deliberate distraction, or refocusing the mind.

    ThinkingFocus
  • Find Another Gear

    1.5 hours

    Centering, or present consciousness.

    Conflict resolutionFocus
  • Action/Beliefs/Consequence (ABC)

    2.5 hours

    Event/emotion prism, or emotional cause and effect.

    Conflict resolutionThinkingPositivity
  • Count Your Blessings

    0.5 hours

    Count your blessings, or recognize the positive.

    PositivityConnection
  • Setting Your Intention

    2.5 hours

    Setting your intention, or defining objectives.

    PositivityLeadership
  • Effective Leadership

    2 hours

  • Elements of an Effective Team

    2 hours

    ThinkingPositivity

Courses

Eight courses, built from the skills

Each course combines a focused set of skills. Courses can be delivered as workshops or training, or combined into a longer program.

01

Deliberate Thinking

13.5 hours · 6 skills

  • Focused Thinking2 h
  • Drilling to the Core2 h
  • Problem Analysis2.5 h
  • Refocusing the Mind2 h
  • Reframing2.5 h
  • Action/Beliefs/Consequence (ABC)2.5 h
Ask about this course →
02

Authentic Leadership

11.5 hours · 5 skills

  • Sharing in Joy2.5 h
  • Task/Talent Fit2.5 h
  • Recognizing Diversity2 h
  • Setting Your Intention2.5 h
  • Effective Leadership2 h
Ask about this course →
03

Human Connections

7 hours · 4 skills

  • Sharing in Joy2.5 h
  • Recognizing Diversity2 h
  • Count Your Blessings0.5 h
  • Elements of an Effective Team2 h
Ask about this course →
04

Realistic Positivity

12.5 hours · 6 skills

  • Action/Beliefs/Consequence (ABC)2.5 h
  • Count Your Blessings0.5 h
  • Setting Your Intention2.5 h
  • Focused Thinking2 h
  • Reframing2.5 h
  • Sharing in Joy2.5 h
Ask about this course →
05

Mental Focus

8 hours · 4 skills

  • Refocusing the Mind2 h
  • Find Another Gear1.5 h
  • Focused Thinking2 h
  • Reframing2.5 h
Ask about this course →
06

Effective Communication

7.5 hours · 3 skills

  • Finding Your Voice3 h
  • Drilling to the Core2 h
  • Action/Beliefs/Consequence (ABC)2.5 h
Ask about this course →
07

Conflict Resolution

12 hours · 5 skills

  • Find Another Gear1.5 h
  • Action/Beliefs/Consequence (ABC)2.5 h
  • Finding Your Voice3 h
  • Task/Talent Fit2.5 h
  • Problem Analysis2.5 h
Ask about this course →
08

Practical Solutions

7 hours · 3 skills

  • Problem Analysis2.5 h
  • Refocusing the Mind2 h
  • Task/Talent Fit2.5 h
Ask about this course →

How it works

A simple path from conversation to results

  1. Conversation

    We talk about your team, the pressures you're under, and what better would look like.

  2. Diagnose

    We identify where focus, energy, and decision quality are leaking.

  3. Design

    We tailor workshops, coaching, or consulting to your people and context.

  4. Apply & sustain

    Practical tools in use the same week, reinforced so the habits stick.

About us

Who we are

We started Aprovar in 2018 to help leaders and teams perform under pressure. Today we deliver resilience, leadership, and communication training for teams, along with coaching and consulting for the leaders who set the tone.

Our work is built on 16 practical skills, combined into eight focused courses and grounded in applied cognitive science. We keep it practical: clear frameworks, no fluff, and tools your people can use right away.

  • Practical frameworksSpecific, teachable skills such as Reframing, Finding Your Voice, and Effective Leadership, not abstract theory.
  • No fluffWorkshops, coaching, and custom programs tailored to your people, the pressures you're under, and what better would look like.
  • Tools you can use right awayPractical tools in use the same week, reinforced so the habits stick.

Insights

Applied cognitive science, in plain language

Your Focus Has a Warm-Up Lap

Focus isn't a switch. It's more like an engine that needs to warm up, and every interruption cools it back down.

Stress Isn't the Enemy

The response that makes your heart race also sharpens your attention. Resilience isn't the absence of stress; it's the ability to recover from it.

Sleep Is a Performance Tool, Not a Luxury

Sleep is when your brain files the day's learning and clears out the clutter. Your memory, mood, and decisions depend on it.

Willpower Is Overrated

People who stick with good habits set up their environment so the right choice is the easy one.

Your Body Is Part of Your Brain

How you move, sit, and breathe feeds your brain information about how to feel and how hard to work.

More on LinkedIn

Short, practical posts on focus, rest, metacognition, and neuroplasticity.

Follow Aprovar →

What colleagues say

“A thought leader with over 20 years of leadership experience… If you need to add intelligence and experience to your team, this is your guy.”

Former colleague

“[He] forced me to challenge my own assumptions about the best ways to teach leadership.”

U.S. Naval Academy student he supervised

From LinkedIn recommendations.

Contact

Building a team that needs to think and execute better under load?

Let's talk about what better performance would look like for you.